| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 627 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork |
| Registration: | G-AIXS |
| MSN: | 234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackbushe -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 09:43, 10 minutes after takeoff from Blackbushe, the captain saw oil streaming from the no. 2 engine. The propeller was feathered and the flight returned to Blackbushe. The Viking struck the ground 135yds short of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of the captain allowing the aircraft to stall when making a single engine approach to land. A contributory factor was the distraction of the captain's attentions by the flickering of the undercarriage red indicator lights during a critical stage of the approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (151-152)