Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX557, Wednesday 4 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX557
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bahrain-Muhurraq RAF Station -   Bahrain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahrain-Muhurraq RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The undercarriage jammed after takeoff. The Valetta crash-landed, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials