| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BGNA |
| MSN: | 4510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2479 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (972TC18DA1) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Preston City, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Destination airport: | New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ILS approach to New York-Idlewild Airport was discontinued because of unexpected heavy turbulence, heavy rain and low ceiling. The crew then elected to divert to Boston. Fuel exhaustion then forced the flight crew to carry out a belly landing in a field. The Constellation burned out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate in-flight planning, in that the captain did not make a firm selection of a suitable airport within range of the fuel remaining at the time of the missed approach, necessitating an off-airport landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (131-139)
Location