This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 July 1954 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Grumman SA-16A Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 6615th Air Transport Squadron |
| Registration: | 51-0066 |
| MSN: | G-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Anthony, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failed to lift off from fog-shrouded water and crashed into a house. Resident woman (28) killed.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 August 1954, p6
USAF individual aircraft record card
Location