Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) VR-HEU, Friday 23 July 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1954
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: VR-HEU
MSN: 10310
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:15279 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:off Hainan Island -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
Ditched off Hainan Island after having been shot at by Chinese Lavochkin La-11 fighter aircraft. The survivors were rescued by a US Air Force Albatross (51-009, based at Clarke AFB).

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)

Location