This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland MR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VB887 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km SE of Cheung Chau Island -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Sunderland lost a float on takeoff. It was abandoned, capsized and sank.
The aircraft operated on a training flight.
Sources:
Diário de Lisboa 18 July 1954, p16
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley