Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-6B N90773, Tuesday 6 July 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N90773
MSN: 44058/365
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland (unknown airport), OH
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Narrative:
A 15 year old boy with an empty pistol forced his way into cockpit and confronted the captain, demanding a diversion. The captain produced his own pistol, shot, and killed the lone perpetrator.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1961 N90773 President Airlines 83 1,5 km S off Shannon Airport (SNN) w/o
Loss of control