Accident Convair CV-240-0 N94263, Sunday 27 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1954
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N94263
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
America Airlines Convair N94263 departed Dayton for Columbus at 19:52. At 20:07 the flight contacted Columbus tower while 6 miles west of the Hilliard fan marker (12 miles W of the airport). The tower approved a requested right traffic pattern to runway 27. The downwind leg was flown at 1200 feet with a 160 knots airspeed and 16deg flaps. The Convair crew were given a landing sequence of number 2 following a TWA Martin which was making a straight-in approach to runway 27. In order to establish a normal interval behind the Martin the first officer extended the downwind leg a little. He then began a descending right turn for the approach to the runway, which was completed at 850 feet above the ground and 3,5 miles short of the runway. When about 0,6 miles short of the threshold and about 300 feet above the ground the crew felt a violent jar and simultaneous yaw to the left. The left engine had stopped and the crew realigned the plane with the runway and landed. During the landing roll the nose gear collapsed. It appeared that the plane had collided with a US Navy Beech SNB-2C Navigator (23773). The Beechcraft crashed and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A traffic control situation created by the tower local controller which he allowed to continue without taking the necessary corrective action. A contributing factor was the failure of both crews to detect this situation by visual and/or aural vigilance."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (121-129)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1962 CC-CLCA LAN Chile 0 5 km N of Vallenar w/o
Forced landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network