Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AGNY, Saturday 26 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AGNY
MSN: 1226
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kyritz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Berlin (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Avro York was descending from a height of 7500 feet when the no. 1 engine separated from the wing. Control was lost and the aircraft dived into the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Could not be determined."

Sources:

Location