Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) XY-ACT, Friday 25 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACT
MSN: 12981
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Pathein -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Akyab Airport (AKY/VYSW)
Narrative:
The airplane was commandeered by Karen rebels to land on a deserted beach. The intention was to use the plane to smuggle guns, but the hijackers discovered the plane was carrying some heavy metal chests, containing cash being transported between bank branches. The money was offloaded and the hijackers escaped. The aircraft departed again from the beach and continued to Akyab.

Sources:

The man who carried out one of the world's earliest hijackings (BBC, 26-6-2014)
The Indian Express 26 June 1954, p7
La Nación (Santiago) 26 June 1954, p8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1981 ET-AGW Ethiopian Airlines 0 Bahar Dar Airport (BJR) w/o