This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 June 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland MR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | SZ599 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Christmas Island -
Christmas Island
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane lost a float and an engine after hitting a swell on landing. It was scuttled.
Sources:
The Sunderland Flying-boat Queen / By John Evans, 1993 Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley