Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 51-8273, Sunday 20 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8273
MSN: 10821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sint-Truiden -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar transport plane lost a propeller blade after which the engine tore off the wing. All seven occupants bailed out near Sint-Truiden.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Beaver Valley Times - Jun 21, 1954