Accident Convair CV-240-4 HB-IRW, Saturday 19 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-4
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IRW
MSN: 61
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km W off Folkestone -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion over the English Channel forced the crew to ditch the aircraft. All occupants were able to escape, but 3 non-swimmers drowned because of there had been no life-saving equipment on board.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Complete loss of power of both engines through fuel exhaustion and is attributed to negligence on the part of both pilots."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); February 1954; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) ANP Foundation; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 08 December 1948; (CC:by-nc-nd)