This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1983 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250F Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Birmingham Aerocentre Ltd |
| Registration: | G-SHIP |
| MSN: | 27-7654015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Keyston, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Keyston, Cambridgeshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Substantially damaged on landing at a private strip at Keyston, Cambridgeshire 4.12.83. The aircraft had landed safely at Keyston, and was initiating a turn off the runway at he completion of the landing run.
During this manoeuvre, the Piper skidded sideways into a ditch, causing substantial damage to left main plane, flaps and landing gear, nose wheel and engine cowlings. According to the pilot, the grass taxiway was very wet, and frozen solid underneath, which led to a loss of grip, and the aircraft sliding sideways. No injuries sustained to the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers)
Damage sustained to airframe: Substantial damage to left mainplane, flaps and landing gear, nose wheel, and cowlings. It is not known if G-SHIP was ever repaired, but the registration was cancelled on 13.2.89 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f253ed915d13710003df/Piper_PA23-250F_Aztec_G-SHIP_02-84.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1399422/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keyston 