| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1954 |
| Time: | 03:20 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Great Lakes Airlines (1) |
| Registration: | N30070 |
| MSN: | 35931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21923 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000-9M4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gage Airport, OK (GAG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An uncontrollable no. 3 engine fire forced the crew to carry out an off runway emergency landing. The aircraft burned out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A bearing failure of the no.3 engine generator causing extreme frictional heat and the release of inflammable fluid which ignited in flight."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (115-117)