Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar (R4Q) 126579, Friday 4 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar (R4Q)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 126579
MSN: 10548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:36 km off SE coast -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Six rescued and five missing. Search abandoned after a few days.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 7 June 1954, p5

Location