Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-VBZ, Friday 4 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1954
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VBZ
MSN: 30400
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The elevator lock was not removed prior to takeoff. The C-46 crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (175)
Correio da Manhã 5 June 1954, p8

Location