Accident Martin P5M-1 Marlin 126511, Friday 21 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:650 km E off Hawaii, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:NAS Pearl Harbour, HI
Narrative:
Both engines failed over sea. The Marlin flying boat broke up during a deadstick landing in open sea.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Location