Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando CU-C556, Monday 17 May 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-C556
MSN: 264
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
The landing gear collapsed on touchdown, causing the Curtiss to be damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location