This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WF393 |
| MSN: | 552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wigsley RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wigsley RAF Station |
Narrative:During a flapless approach, the Varsity undershot the runway. The wing spar broke and the wings separated. The airplane caught fire.
The airplane was serving with RAF 11 FTS.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley