This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
| Registration: | CCCP-N140 |
| MSN: | 1 30 473 06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N89°09', W90°00' -
Arctic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while landing on drifting ice at 89°09' N, 90°00' W and probably sank, occupants rescued by another aircraft.
It appeared that the pilot had inadvertently activated the reverse thrust setting of the propeller on finals.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Dmitri Yertsov
Location