This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 May 1954 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-6 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 126516 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sinking Spring, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Quonset Point NAS, RI |
| Destination airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD |
Narrative:The Neptune was forced to land in a field following a double engine failure at 12000ft.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher https://books.google.nl/books?id=HgwrAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=1245,1119449&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjRrqOn58aQAxUs0wIHHaZHOFkQ6AF6BAgJEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false 