This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 3676 |
| MSN: | 34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Sea Island RCAF Station, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A hangar fire at RCAF Sea Island caused the loss of two DHC-3 Otter aircraft of the No. 121 Communications and Rescue Flight (3670 and 3676), as well as a single Lancaster, two Beechcraft Expeditors, and one Sikorsky H-5 helicopter.
Sources:
John Bradley
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699 