This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 3672 |
| MSN: | 27 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ) |
| Destination airport: | Chesterfield Inlet Airport, NU (YCS/CYCS) |
Narrative:On takeoff from Churchill, Canada, the aircraft attained a nose high attitude. The pilot pushed forward on the control column and applied power. The nose continued to rise and the Otter stalled at an altitude of fifty feet.
There were no injuries.
Investigation into the crash revealed that the Otter was overloaded by 1,673 pounds and had a Centre of Gravity six inches aft of the rear limit.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699 