Accident SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc SU-AHZ, Saturday 24 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Owner/operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AHZ
MSN: 19
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Damascus Airport -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Damascus-Mezzeh Airport
Narrative:
Three greens didn't show up on approach, but the tower controller confirmed the gear was down. The right main gear was not locked down and collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Location