This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-5904 |
| MSN: | 11071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km NNW of Beulaville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Goldsboro-Seymour Johnson AFB, NC (GSB/KGSB) |
| Destination airport: | Goldsboro-Seymour Johnson AFB, NC (GSB/KGSB) |
Narrative:A C-119G Flying Boxcar transport plane of the U.S. Air Force's 464th Troop Carrier Wing crashed while taking part in the TAC-Air Air Force maneuver.
Two occupants bailed out, two were killed.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Apr 23, 1954 