Accident Kaiser-Frazier C-119F Flying Boxcar 51-8153, Tuesday 20 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1954
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazier C-119F Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8153
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km NW of Burbank Airport, CA (BUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Narrative:
The C-119 transport plane impacted a fog-obscured ridge on Mission Point (2771 feet high) while on an instrument approach to Burbank.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Pittsburgh Press - Apr 20, 1954
San Bernardino Sun, 21 April 1954

Location