Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar 51-8133, Saturday 17 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8133
MSN: KMC-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A C-119F transport plane sustained substantial damage in a taxi accident at Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM). The airplane was undergoing modifications and a test crew was making a fast practice taxi run when they lost control.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Times Daily - Apr 18, 1954

Location