Runway excursion Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AMUM, Tuesday 13 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Scottish Airlines
Registration: G-AMUM
MSN: Set 65
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The starter motor for one of the 4 engines failed, so the pilot decided to start the engine by windmiling the propeller during high-speed taxy-run. The engine started, but the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of judgement of the pilot, in that he failed to throttle back and apply his brakes in sufficient time to stop the aircraft from rolling forward beyond the end of the runway."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) through Stephen J. Muscat; Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA); April 1954