Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF428, Monday 12 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF428
MSN: 570
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thorney Island RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Narrative:
During a single engine approach the remaining engine lost power. The Varsity undershot the runway.
It was serving with RAF 2 ANS.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location