| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7133J |
| MSN: | 3116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cardinum (Bodmin) Airfield, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bodmin Airfield, Cornwall (EGLA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-N5418Q, OO-VLB, OO-CAB before becoming G-BAJK on 8 July 1981. After being re-registered to five successive owners in nine years (1981-90), it was re-registered on the United States civil register as N7133J on 12 April 1990. However remained based in the UK, despite the US Registration, and the registered owners address being in Elmhurst, Illinois...
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 March 1999 when crashed at Cardinum (Bodmin) Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall.
According to the following extract from the official UK AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot planned to take off from the grass Runway 32 which had an available take-off run of 610 metres and a slight up-slope. The grass was damp, the surface wind was 210 degrees/5 knots and the aircraft was 96 kg below its MTO (Maximum Take-Off) Weight.
The pilot elected not to use the first 20 metres of the runway because he considered that it was unsuitable. Initial acceleration was slow and after lift-off, the aircraft failed to gain sufficient speed for the pilot to initiate a climb. The aircraft contacted a large area of bushes located just beyond the end of the runway and decelerated rapidly before coming to rest.
The pilot had not made any take-off performance calculations as he considered that, on past experience, there would be adequate runway available".
Damage sustained to N7133J: Substantial to propeller and main landing gear. Despite this, and the likelihood that the Mooney was "permanently withdrawn from use" after this accident, the US registration was not cancelled until May 10 2002 - over three years later. Although US-registered, there was no US NTSB report into this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f633e5274a13170005f9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501784.pdf 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7133J 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BJAK 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BJAK.html 5.
http://www.flugas.org/index.php/N7133J_%28cancelled:05/10/2002_serial:3116%29 6. G-BJAK at Cranfield 4-9-1981:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/5726229831 