Accident Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) F-BFGQ, Sunday 4 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Autrex
Registration: F-BFGQ
MSN: 10341
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL)
Narrative:
The C-54 struck a tree while approaching Gia Lam Airport and crashed into the Red River.

Sources:

Location