Accident Fairchild C-119F Flying Boxcar 51-2679, Tuesday 30 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1954
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119F Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2679
MSN: 10668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:Louisville-Godman AFB, KY
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff after engine failure. Aircraft hit Army building of Fort Bragg and crash-landed on a parade field. Two soldiers died inside the Army mess hall and five others were injured.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Sarasota Journal - Mar 30, 1954
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Mar 31, 1954

Location