This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 March 1954 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Boeing-Canada Catalina IVB (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF |
| Registration: | KK-N |
| MSN: | 28129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bear Island -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) |
| Destination airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) |
Narrative:The Catalina took off from Tromsø on a round trip to drop mail, first on the Bear Island, then on the Island Hopen and two places on the Island Svalbard namely New Ålesund and Longyearbyen. After successful drops at all the four places, the plane took a low pass over Bear Island at a height of 100 meters. While passing just south of the radiostation it made a right turn and the right wing hit the ground causing the plane to crash on the island. There were occasional snowshowers at the time of the accident.
Sources:
Wikipedia: Bjørnøya-ulykken Location
Images:

photo (c) Per Harald Olsen; Bear Island; 2009; (CC:by-sa)