Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior OY-BGJ, Thursday 6 March 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 1975
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-BGJ
MSN: 28-7415175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Søsterhøj/Aarhus -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a suspension wire to the 1050 ft high "Søsterhøj" TV mast (Sender Søsterhøj), at the southeastern outskirt of Aarhus and crashed.

Sources:

Der Nordschleswiger 8 March 1975, p8
https://oy-reg.dk/register/948.html