Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF386, Thursday 25 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF386
MSN: 545
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km N of Swinderby RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS)
Narrative:
The Varsity contacted a tree during an attempted overshoot at RAF Swinderby at night. The airplane crashed and caught fire.
It was serving with RAF 201 AFS.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location