| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1954 |
| Time: | 08:38 |
| Type: | Convair CV-340-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N90853 |
| MSN: | 44 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km NE of Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Midland Air Terminal, TX (MAF/KMAF) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City (unknown airport), MO |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Reaching a height of 75 feet after takeoff severe vibration was experienced. The aircraft then entered a nose down attitude. The flight crew could barely prevent the Convair from diving into the ground; they managed to carry out a belly landing in barren field.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control due to a failure of the right elevator trim tab push-pull rod caused by a reversed installation of the right elevator trim tab idler as a result of the carriers reliance on Manufacturers Illustrated Parts Catalog as a maintenance reference."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (86-87)
WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura