Loss of control Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF327, Saturday 13 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF327
MSN: 519
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km SW of Syerston RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS)
Destination airport:Syerston RAF Station
Narrative:
The Varsity crew were attempting a single engine night landing at RAF Syerston when the aircraft stalled and hit the ground.
The airplane was serving with RAF 201 AFS.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location