Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation G-ALAM, Saturday 13 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ALAM
MSN: 2554
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Kallang Airport -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Singapore-Kallang Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Constellation landed short of the runway, striking a sea wall with the undercarriage. The impact caused a leak in the no. 3 integral fuel tank. The undercarriage collapsed as the aircraft touched down again on the runway. The right wing broke off as the aircraft slid down the runway. The Constellation rolled to the right and came to rest inverted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident i.e. the touchdown off the runway, is attributed to the approach of the aircraft. While certain eye-witnesses describe the approach as normal, it was not normal relative to maintaining steady glide path and rate of descent. The various rates of descent could be considered to be within bounds for a Constellation aircraft, but their general pattern was neither normal nor, having regard to the sea wall hazard, desirable. The extent to which the captain's original decision to land short on such a runway as 06 was an error can only be judged in relation to the wide range of expert pilot opinion as to what is safe first point of touchdown. The fact that his first point of touchdown came back closer to the threshold markings than he originally intended can probably be attributed to a degree of tiredness of which he may or may not have been aware."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (70-84)

Location