Unlawful Interference Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando F-DAAR, Saturday 13 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur Maroc
Registration: F-DAAR
MSN: 2943
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground by mortars.
March 13, 1954 was the day Battle of Dien Bien Phu started. This was a confrontation of the First Indochina War between the French Union's French Far East Expeditionary Corps and Viet Minh communist-nationalist revolutionaries.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 59)

Location