Incident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 546, Thursday 11 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air, opb Civil Air Transport
Registration: 546
MSN: 10504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft had landed at Dien Bien Phu with an engine malfunction. The airport came under Vietminh shelling that night. The aircraft was hit and burned out.
The aircraft was operated by Civil Air Transport with U.S. pilots on behalf of French troops.

Sources:

Guerres mondiales et conflits contemporains 2003/3 (No. 211)
Working in Remote Countries: CAT in New Zealand, Thailand-Burma, French Indochina, Guatemala, and Indonesia by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location