Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando PP-LPH, Thursday 4 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LPH
MSN: 33283
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An attempt to land on one engine was made. Following a hard landing on one wheel, full power was applied by the instructor because of another aircraft had entered the runway. The engine failed on climbout and the C-46 struck the mast of a ship, causing it to crash into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the pilot."

Sources:

Folha da Manha 5 March 1954, p3