| Date: | Friday 26 February 1954 |
| Time: | 10:32 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8407H |
| MSN: | 37 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12145 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 31 km ENE of Wright, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Western Air Lines Flight 34 departed from Salt Lake City (SLC) at 08:50. The Convair proceeded IFR to Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP). The flight reported as being over the Wright intersection at 10:25, at 17,000 feet, estimating Rapid City at 10:50. Weather conditions in the area probably included moderate to heavy icing and moderate to severe turbulence. The Convair suddenly entered a rapid descent and struck the ground at high speed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A sudden emergency of undetermined origin under adverse weather conditions resulting in rapid descent and impact with the ground at high speed."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (59-63)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Bill Proctor; Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX); 1949