This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 February 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | NJ180 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pembroke Dock -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station |
Narrative:The flying boat hit a buoy during an attempted overshoot. It sustained serious damage and was not repaired.
Sources:
Location