Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 WD160, Tuesday 23 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD160
MSN: 489
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22,5 km S of Gemas -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the side of the cloud-shrouded Gunung Ledang, also known as Mount Ophir (1276 m high).

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location