Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 WJ494, Sunday 21 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ494
MSN: 579
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km S of Singapore-Changi RAF Station -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station
Narrative:
The Valetta was on a singe engine approach to RAF Changi when it lost height, contacted trees and crashed. The airplane caught fire.
The aircraft was serving with the RAF Far East Transport Wing and originated in Hong Kong before making a planned stop at Saigon.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Straits Times, 23 February 1954, Page 1