Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 48-569, Sunday 14 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-569
MSN: 10204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km N of Yelm, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Sacramento (unknown airport), CA
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a gear-up landing following an engine failure. Four of the six crew members had bailed out prior to the forced landing.
The aircraft operated on a flight from McChord AFB to Sacramento with 8,000 pounds of cargo.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Santa Cruz Sentinel 15 February 1954, p4