Accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WL794, Friday 12 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL794
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km SW off Gozo -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off the Maltese island of Gozo while exercising with a submarine.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance

Location