Accident Fairchild C-119C-21-FA Flying Boxcar 50-163, Tuesday 9 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C-21-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-163
MSN: 10481
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cáceres -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
The C-119C transport aircraft was en route from Rhein-Main Air Base in Germany to the U.S. via the Azores Islands in the Atlantic Ocean. An engine failed while on the flight leg to the Azores. The flight crew attempted to divert to Madrid, but they ran out of fuel. The crew bailed out and the aircraft crashed in a mountainous area.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
ABC (Sevilla) 10 February 1954, p9
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 9 February 1954, p1

Images:

photo (c) Pablo Romero Montesino; Cáceres; 10 February 1954