This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 February 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed RC-121C Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-3838 |
| MSN: | 4114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Pablo Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Novato-Hamilton AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | Novato-Hamilton AFB, CA |
Narrative:The Lockheed RC-121C Super Constellation aircraft crashed into the water of San Pablo Bay during a GCA radar approach in dense fog.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun, 6 February 1954 